22 Academic Ceremonies
Programs and Recordings
| Overview | ||||||
|
Creator: Union College Title: Union College Commencement Programs and Recordings Dates: 1895-2019 Languages: Materials are in English Abstract: The collection consists of programs from commencement ceremonies at Union College. Some of the programs have been digitized and are available on the Kentucky Digital Library. Quantity: 0.5 cubic feet Location: Archives Room |
||||||
| Contents Note | ||||||
|
Listings are for programs by year, but can include attached or accompanying material. All are Spring Commencements, unless otherwise noted. Only those listing the ordinal number (i.e. 57th) of the Commencement year will have this information included. Note that 1954 has a separate sub-folder. In 2005 the program titles were revised to more accurately reflect the fact that the number on the cover was based on the years since the founding of the college (1879) rather than the actual number of commencements. In 2013 the numbering system for commencements was revised to reflect the actual number of college commencements in the College’s history rather than being based on the year of founding (1879). Thus both 1999 & 2013 are listed as the 120th Commencement etc. |
||||||
| Arrangement | ||||||
| This collection is in chronological order. | ||||||
| Administrative Information | ||||||
|
Availability: The collection is open to the public. Preferred Citation: [Indicate the cited item and/or series here]. Union College KY, Union College Commencement Programs and Recordings. Union College Archives. Processing Information: Originally processed by Bruce Miracle, April 9, 2009. |
||||||
| Detailed Description | ||||||
|
||||||
Programs and Recordings
| Overview | ||||||
|
Creator: Union College Title: Union College Baccalaureate Programs and Recordings Dates: 1937-2019 Languages: Materials are in English Abstract: Contents consist of Baccalaureate programs and accompanying materials. Quantity: 1 folder Location: Archives Room |
||||||
| Arrangement | ||||||
| This collection is in chronological order. | ||||||
| Administrative Information | ||||||
|
Availability: The collection is open to the public. Preferred Citation: [Indicate the cited item and/or series here]. Union College KY, Union College Baccalaureate Programs and Recordings. Union College Archives. Processing Information: Originally processed by Bruce Miracle, May 24, 2011. |
||||||
| Detailed Description | ||||||
|
||||||
Programs and Recordings
| Overview | ||||||
|
Creator: Union College Title: Union College Convocations Programs and Recordings Dates: 1966-2020 Languages: Materials are in English Abstract: Union College Convocation materials are divided by type of Convocation and then date. Items are programs unless otherwise listed. Quantity: 1 folder Location: Archives Room |
||||||
| Arrangement | ||||||
| This collection is in chronological order. | ||||||
| Administrative Information | ||||||
|
Availability: The collection is open to the public. Preferred Citation: [Indicate the cited item and/or series here]. Union College KY, Union College Convocations Programs and Recordings. Union College Archives. Processing Information: Originally processed by Bruce Miracle, July 15, 2011. |
||||||
| Detailed Description | ||||||
|
||||||