LibGuides: Archives: 10 Athletics

10 Athletics

10 Athletics

10.1 Football
10.2 Baseball
- 10.2.1 Media Guides
10.3 Men's Soccer
- 10.3.1 Media Guides
10.4 Women's Soccer
- 10.4.1 Media Guides
10.5 Men's Basketball
10.6 Women's Basketball
- 10.6.1 Media Guides
10.7 Miscellaneous
- 10.7.1 Publications

10.1.1

Media Guides

Overview

Creator: Union College

Title: Union College Football Media Guides

Dates: 1984-2007

Languages: Materials are in English

Abstract: This collection contains media guides for the football program.

Quantity: 1 folder

Location: Archives Room

Arrangement

This collection is arranged chronologically.

Administrative Information

Availability:

The collection is open to the public.

Preferred Citation:

[Indicate the cited item and/or series here]. Union College KY, Union College Football Media Guides. Union College Archives.

Processing Information:

Processed by Bruce Miracle, November 13, 2013.

Detailed Description

Location

Box

Archives Room

Football Media Guides, 1984-2007.

1984 (3 copies)

1986

1988 (2 copies)

1990

1996

1997

1998

2003 (3 copies)

2004 (3 copies)

2006 (2 copies)

2007 (3 copies)

10.1.2

Manuals

Overview

Creator: Union College

Title: Union College Football Manuals

Dates: 2011-2013

Languages: Materials are in English

Abstract: This collection contains manuals for the football program.

Quantity: 1 folder

Location: Archives Room

Arrangement

This collection is arranged chronologically.

Administrative Information

Availability:

The collection is open to the public.

Preferred Citation:

[Indicate the cited item and/or series here]. Union College KY, Union College Football Manuals. Union College Archives.

Processing Information:

Processed by Bruce Miracle, November 13, 2013.

Detailed Description

Location

Box

Archives Room

Football Manuals, 2011-2013.

Football Manual (2011 Summer)

Football Manual (2012 Summer)

Football Manual (2013 Summer)

10.1.3

Game Programs

Overview

Creator: Union College

Title: Union College Football Game Programs

Dates: 1990-1992

Languages: Materials are in English

Abstract: This collection contains programs from football games played at Union College.

Quantity: 1 folder

Location: Archives Room

Arrangement

This collection is arranged chronologically.

Administrative Information

Availability:

The collection is open to the public.

Preferred Citation:

[Indicate the cited item and/or series here]. Union College KY, Union College Football Game Programs. Union College Archives.

Processing Information:

Processed by Bruce Miracle, November 13, 2013.

Detailed Description

Location

Box

Archives Room

Football Game Programs, 1990-1992.

Cumberland University vs. Union College (Oct. 6 1990)

Evangel College vs. Union College (Sept. 12, 1992)

10.2.1

Media Guides

Overview

Creator: Union College

Title: Union College Baseball Media Guides

Dates: 1993-2009

Languages: Materials are in English

Abstract: This collection contains media guides for the baseball program.

Quantity: 1 folder

Location: Archives Room

Arrangement

This collection is arranged chronologically.

Administrative Information

Availability:

The collection is open to the public.

Preferred Citation:

[Indicate the cited item and/or series here]. Union College KY, Union College Baseball Media Guides. Union College Archives.

Processing Information:

Processed by Bruce Miracle, November 13, 2013.

Detailed Description

Location

Box

Archives Room

Baseball Media Guides, 1993-2009.

1993

2004 (3 copies)

2005 (3 copies)

2007 (2 copies)

2008 (2 copies)

2009 (2 copies)

10.3.1

Media Guides

Overview

Creator: Union College

Title: Union College Men's Soccer Media Guides

Dates: 2003-2008

Languages: Materials are in English

Abstract: This collection contains media guides for the men's soccer program.

Quantity: 1 folder

Location: Archives Room

Arrangement

This collection is arranged chronologically.

Administrative Information

Availability:

The collection is open to the public.

Preferred Citation:

[Indicate the cited item and/or series here]. Union College KY, Union College Men's Soccer Media Guides. Union College Archives.

Processing Information:

Processed by Bruce Miracle, November 13, 2013.

Detailed Description

Location

Box

Archives Room

Men's Soccer Media Guides, 2003-2008.

2003 (3 copies)

2004 (3 copies)

2006 (3 copies)

2007 (3 copies)

2008 (2 copies)

10.4.1

Media Guides

Overview

Creator: Union College

Title: Union College Women's Soccer Media Guides

Dates: 2003-2008

Languages: Materials are in English

Abstract: This collection contains media guides for the women's soccer program.

Quantity: 1 folder

Location: Archives Room

Arrangement

This collection is arranged chronologically.

Administrative Information

Availability:

The collection is open to the public.

Preferred Citation:

[Indicate the cited item and/or series here]. Union College KY, Union College Women's Soccer Media Guides. Union College Archives.

Processing Information:

Processed by Bruce Miracle, November 13, 2013.

Detailed Description

Location

Box

Archives Room

Women's Soccer Media Guides, 2003-2008.

2003 (3 copies)

2004 (3 copies)

2006

2007

2008 (2 copies)

10.5.1

Media Guides

Overview

Creator: Union College

Title: Union College Men's Basketball Media Guides

Dates: 1983-2009

Languages: Materials are in English

Abstract: This collection contains media guides for the men's basketball program.

Quantity: 1 folder

Location: Archives Room

Arrangement

This collection is arranged chronologically.

Administrative Information

Availability:

The collection is open to the public.

Preferred Citation:

[Indicate the cited item and/or series here]. Union College KY, Union College Men's Basketball Media Guides. Union College Archives.

Processing Information:

Processed by Bruce Miracle, November 13, 2013.

Detailed Description

Location

Box

Archives Room

Men's Basketball Media Guides, 1983-2009.

1983-84

1984-85

1992-93 (2 copies)

2003 (2 copies)

2004-05 (2 copies)

2006-07 (2 copies)

2007-08 (2 copies)

2008-09 (2 copies)

Media Guide, 2002-2003.

Combined Union College Basketball Media Guide – 2002-03 (cover title: Bulldog Illustrated (3 copies)

10.5.2

Game Programs

Overview

Creator: Union College

Title: Union College Men's Basketball Game Programs

Dates: 1948-1949

Languages: Materials are in English

Abstract: This collection contains programs from men's basketball games at Union College.

Quantity: 1 folder

Location: Archives Room

Arrangement

This collection is arranged chronologically.

Administrative Information

Availability:

The collection is open to the public.

Preferred Citation:

[Indicate the cited item and/or series here]. Union College KY, Union College Men's Basketball Game Programs. Union College Archives.

Processing Information:

Processed by Bruce Miracle, November 13, 2013.

Detailed Description

Location

Box

Archives Room

Men's Basketball Game Programs, 1948-1949.

Berea College vs Union College – Dec. 6, 1948

Georgetown College vs. Union College – Jan. 6, 1949

10.5.3

Miscellaneous Publications

Overview

Creator: Union College

Title: Union College Men's Basketball Miscellaneous Publications

Dates: 1947-1950

Languages: Materials are in English

Abstract: This collection contains various materials related to the men's basketball program such as rosters and an informational booklet.

Quantity: 1 folder

Location: Archives Room

Arrangement

This collection is arranged chronologically.

Administrative Information

Availability:

The collection is open to the public.

Preferred Citation:

[Indicate the cited item and/or series here]. Union College KY, Union College Men's Basketball Miscellaneous Publications. Union College Archives.

Processing Information:

Processed by Bruce Miracle, November 13, 2013.

Detailed Description

Location

Box

Archives Room

Men's Basketball Miscellaneous Publications, 1947-1950.

Basketball at Union College, 1947-1948 (16-page booklet)

Union College Basketball Information, 1949-50 – 4 Typed pages with roster, schedule, and other information

10.6.1

Media Guides

Overview

Creator: Union College

Title: Union College Women's Basketball Media Guides

Dates: 2003-2009

Languages: Materials are in English

Abstract: This collection contains media guides for the women's basketball program.

Quantity: 1 folder

Location: Archives Room

Arrangement

This collection is arranged chronologically.

Administrative Information

Availability:

The collection is open to the public.

Preferred Citation:

[Indicate the cited item and/or series here]. Union College KY, Union College Women's Basketball Media Guides. Union College Archives.

Processing Information:

Processed by Bruce Miracle, November 13, 2013.

Detailed Description

Location

Box

Archives Room

Women's Basketball Media Guides, 2003-2009.

2003 (2 copies)

2004-05 (2 copies)

2006-07 (2 copies)

2007-08 (2 copies)

2008-09 (2 copies)

10.7.1

Publications

Overview

Creator: Union College

Title: Union College Athletics Miscellaneous Publications

Dates: 1949-2017.

Languages: Materials are in English

Abstract: This collection contains reports, banners, posters, handbooks, and other various publications relating to Union College Athletics.

Quantity: 1 cubic foot

Location: Archives Room

Arrangement

This collection is arranged chronologically.

Administrative Information

Availability:

The collection is open to the public.

Preferred Citation:

[Indicate the cited item and/or series here]. Union College KY, Union College Athletics Miscellaneous Publications. Union College Archives.

Processing Information:

Processed by Bruce Miracle, October 25, 2012.

Detailed Description

Location	Box
Archives Room	1	Miscellaneous Athletic Publications, 1949-2005. One copy of the Magazine Southern Coach & Athlete, V. XII, No. 4, December 1949 – has section of four short articles on Union College by W.M.Hearn, Frances Patridge, and William Boyard (pp.10-17) Pocket Schedules – Various Sports Union College Yells (Cheers) – typed pages – no dates Handbook of Intramural Sports 1958-1959 Student-Athlete Handbook 1998-1999 Athletic Senior Banquet 2004-05 (Program) Program – Jerry W. Carey Baseball Stadium – Dedicated April 3, 2004 (2 copies) Athletic Guide for 2004-05 (3 copies) Media Guide 1999-2000 Winter/Spring (2 copies) 2001-2002 Winter/Spring (2 copies) 2002 Fall (cover title: Bulldog Illustrated (3 copies) 2002-2003 Spring (cover title: Bulldog Illustrated) 2004-2005 Media Guide Union College Athletics Newsletter, 2017. Bulldog Banner, First Issue was July 2017
	Shelf 1	Athletics Reports, 1972-1973. 1972-73 Report from Task Force on Intercollegiate Sports
	Poster Box 1	Miscellaneous Athletics Posters, 2012. Appalachian Swimming Conference Championship, Stivers Aquatic & Wellness Center – February 16-18 2012 (large sign)